+234 · 141 apps priced live

Nigeria virtual number (+234) for SMS verification

A Nigeria virtual number on VSIM is a real +234 mobile number you rent to receive one SMS code, with no SIM and no NIN linking. Prices start at $0.09, the code shows on your order page within a 15 to 20 minute window, and if it never arrives your money is reversed to your balance.

  • No code, automatic reversal
  • Pay with crypto from $1
  • Prices refreshed every 15 minutes
VSIM POS

WhatsApp+234 ROUTE

--$0.45

*** CUSTOMER COPY ***

APPWHATSAPP

+234 PRICE$0.45

+234 ODDSNOT MEASURED

BEST ABROADCOLOMBIA 33%

CHECK

Get this number
+234Key takeawaysvalid for one code

What should you know about +234 numbers in 30 seconds?

  • Two kinds of visitors. Some need a Nigerian number; many are in Nigeria and need a foreign one. The terminal above answers both.

  • Cheap but mostly unmeasured. Only 10 of 141 apps have a delivery rate on +234 today, led by Discord at 48%.

  • WhatsApp and Telegram are bargains, not sure things. +234 is cheaper than 95 of 122 countries for WhatsApp and 96 of 111 for Telegram, with no measured rate for either.

  • Drop the 0. 0803 123 4567 is +234 803 123 4567 in a sign-up form.

  • Banks, BVN and NIN are out. They need your own number. A rented one cannot open OPay, PalmPay or a bank account.

The one rule

Pick by delivery rate, not by price or by country.

Country code+234Not +227, which is Niger
Digits after +23410The leading 0 is dropped
Price today$0.09 to $2.72Half of all apps at $0.33 or less
No code?ReversedFull price back to your balance

Type a number

+234 ••• ••• ••••

Ten digits after +234, no leading 0.

SIM converter

How do you write a Nigerian number in a sign-up form?

Nigerians write numbers with a leading 0. Forms want +234 and the ten digits after it, without that 0. Type or paste a number to convert it; the SIM shows the network that first issued it.

MTN
Airtel
Glo
9mobile

Prefix list from the Nigerian Communications Commission (NCC). Since mobile number portability began in 2013, a prefix shows the network that first issued a number, not always its current one.

Signal check · 17 Oct 2026, 22:15 UTC

Which apps have a measured rate on +234 today?

Only 10 of the 141 apps on sale have enough recent orders on a Nigerian carrier to give a delivery rate. Each mast is one of them: the taller it is, the more orders got their code. Tap a mast for the details.

Reading

Discord

48%of recent orders got the code, at $0.33

Get a +234 number
131 more apps on sale without a rateSearch or browse. Each is refunded if no code arrives.

For readers in Nigeria

Which foreign number should you use from Nigeria?

Apps do not check where you live, only whether the code reaches the number. So the best buy is the country with the strongest measured route for your app today. Read it like an exchange board: tap a row to see the next two options.

WhatsApp On +234: --$0.45 Best abroad: 33%Colombia · $0.64 Abroad has a known rate
Telegram On +234: --$0.51 Best abroad: 58%Lithuania · $0.93 Abroad has a known rate
Facebook On +234: 11%$0.32 Best abroad: 47%Canada · $0.64 +36 points abroad
Discord On +234: 48%$0.33 Best abroad: 93%Cyprus · $0.40 +45 points abroad
Google On +234: 9%$0.54 Best abroad: 69%Estonia · $0.29 +60 points abroad
TikTok On +234: --$0.44 Best abroad: 91%Brazil · $0.21 Abroad has a known rate
Instagram On +234: --$0.27 Best abroad: 67%Luxembourg · $2.88 Abroad has a known rate
Apple On +234: --$0.24 Best abroad: 92%Canada · $0.10 Abroad has a known rate
Microsoft On +234: --$0.14 Best abroad: 90%Lithuania · $0.55 Abroad has a known rate
Tinder On +234: 9%$0.31 Best abroad: 92%Colombia · $0.30 +83 points abroad

Need a number you keep for years rather than one code? The permanent US number is paid once.

Market check

Is a +234 number the cheap option?

Often, yes. Each gauge places Nigeria among every country selling numbers for that app: left is cheapest, right is dearest. +234 sits in the cheaper part of the market for 5 of these 9 apps, but TikTok numbers are dearer than in 127 of 140 countries.

Cheap is not the same as good. Most of these routes have no measured rate on +234 yet.

WhatsApp$0.45 median $0.69Cheaper than 95 of 122
Telegram$0.51 median $0.92Cheaper than 96 of 111
Microsoft$0.14 median $0.24Cheaper than 108 of 139
Apple$0.24 median $0.28Cheaper than 76 of 140
Discord$0.25 median $0.28Cheaper than 86 of 143
Instagram$0.27 median $0.25Dearer than 83 of 142
Facebook$0.27 median $0.24Dearer than 87 of 140
Google$0.42 median $0.36Dearer than 96 of 142
TikTok$0.44 median $0.26Dearer than 127 of 140

Locked doors

What can a rented +234 number not unlock?

Nigerian finance and telecom rules tie accounts to your identity and to the SIM in your phone. Tap a padlock to read why a number rented for one code cannot open it.

Sources: NCC SIM-NIN directives (December 2020; barring deadlines of 28 February and 29 March 2024) and the Central Bank of Nigeria BVN framework.

Country / region

Try it: pick the right country.

Support desk notes

Which mistakes waste a Nigerian number?

Four slips we keep seeing, and the fix for each.

Niger instead of Nigeria

Niger (+227) sits right above Nigeria (+234) in many lists. If the form shows +227, go back.

+234 and then the 0

+234 0803 is not a number. Drop the 0: +234 803 123 4567.

Tapping resend again and again

Many apps slow down or block repeat requests. Ask once, wait a minute, then once more.

Buying the cheapest carrier

For Facebook on +234 the cheapest carrier delivers 7%; for 5¢ more the measured one delivers 11%. VSIM opens the better one by default.

Approved or reversed?

What happens to your money if no code arrives?

It works like a failed POS transfer that is reversed, except that VSIM does it on its own. Switch the ending to see both. VSIM's log shows how long the window really is: 10,791 orders ran a 20-minute timer and 2,247 a 15-minute one.

  1. 0:00Held

    You confirm. The price leaves your balance as a hold, not a charge.

  2. 0:01Number issued

    Your +234 number appears. Paste it after choosing Nigeria in the form.

  3. Any timeApproved

    The SMS arrives and the code shows on your order page. The hold becomes the charge.

  4. 15 to 20 minReversed

    No SMS by the end of the window. The full price returns to your balance automatically. You could also have cancelled earlier yourself.

Paying from Nigeria

How many +234 numbers does a top-up buy?

VSIM takes crypto through Heleket and NOWPayments, so you do not need a Nigerian bank card or a dollar card. Your balance is held in US dollars. Slide to a top-up amount; the counts use today's +234 prices.

  • USDT, BTC, TRX and many other coins
  • Smallest top-up $1.00
  • Refunds return to your VSIM balance
  • WhatsApp$0.45 each0
  • Telegram$0.51 each0
  • Facebook$0.32 each0
  • Discord$0.33 each0

Notice board

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

Read live, not typed

Every price and rate is read from VSIM's live price list on each visit. Last sync: 17 Oct 2026, 22:15 UTC.

10 of 141 measured

A rate needs enough recent orders on the same carrier. We show "no rate" instead of a guess.

An honest gap

Nigerian numbers are new for VSIM: our log has 1 code delivered to a +234 number since May 2024, against 2,268 to US numbers. So the rates here are the carriers' records, not ours.

13,062 orders, 26.5% got a code

VSIM's one-code orders across all countries, May 2024 to Oct 2026. We publish the low figure because it is the real one.

1,371 days online

VSIM has run since 15 January 2023.

Inbox

Questions about Nigerian virtual numbers

Published 12 October 2026. Reviewed 14 October 2026. Prices and rates are live.

What is a Nigeria virtual number?

A Nigeria virtual number is a +234 mobile number you use online without a SIM card. On VSIM you rent one for a single SMS code: the number appears on your order page, the code arrives there within a 15 to 20 minute window, and the order then closes.

Can I get a Nigerian number without a SIM card?

Yes. Choose the app, pay from your VSIM balance, and the +234 number appears on your order page. There is no SIM to buy and no NIN to link, because the number is only yours for one code.

How much does a Nigerian virtual number cost?

It depends on the app. Today +234 numbers cost from $0.09 to $2.72, and half of the 141 apps cost $0.33 or less. You pay per number and get the full price back if no code arrives.

Can I use a Nigerian virtual number for WhatsApp?

You can try. A +234 WhatsApp number costs $0.45, cheaper than in 95 of 122 countries, but it has no measured delivery rate yet, so it is cheap and unproven. The best measured WhatsApp route today is Colombia, at 33% for $0.64.

I live in Nigeria. Which country's number should I use?

Pick the country with the best measured rate for your app, not the nearest one. Apps do not care where you live. The exchange board on this page shows the best route abroad for each popular app, live.

Can I open an OPay, PalmPay, Moniepoint or bank account with it?

No. Nigerian banks and fintech wallets verify you with your BVN or NIN and your own phone number. A rented number is not linked to either, so it cannot pass those checks.

What is the difference between +234 and +227?

+234 is Nigeria and +227 is Niger, a different country to the north. They sit next to each other in many country lists, so check the code before you ask for the SMS.

How do I write a Nigerian number in international format?

Drop the leading 0 and add +234. So 0803 123 4567 becomes +234 803 123 4567: ten digits after +234.

Which network is a VSIM Nigerian number on?

It comes from the carrier route with the best record for your app, not from a network you pick. The first four digits show the network that first issued the number, but numbers can move between networks since portability began in 2013.

How can I pay from Nigeria?

Top up your VSIM balance with crypto (USDT, BTC, TRX and many other coins) through Heleket or NOWPayments, from $1.00. Your balance is in US dollars, and no Nigerian bank card is needed.

What happens if the code does not arrive?

It works like a POS reversal. When the window ends with no SMS, the order closes and the full price returns to your VSIM balance automatically. You can also cancel earlier yourself, as long as no SMS has arrived.

Can I keep a Nigerian number?

No. A Nigerian number is yours for one code. VSIM's permanent numbers are US numbers, kept after one payment.